Central Ohio ยท Homes With

Homes on an Acre or More

2,808 acreage homes closed across Central Ohio in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 12.5% of every residential sale, at a median of $425,000. Defined by the MLS record, acreage of 1.0 or more, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours. By town: Powell (23), Westerville (19), Grove City (15), Dublin (14), Lewis Center (9), New Albany (6).

2,808closings, 2026 YTD
$425,000median sale price
15median days on market
1606on the market now

What do acreage homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Central Ohio closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 20262,80812.5% of the market
Median sale price$425,000$345,000
Median price per square foot$227$206
Median days on market1511
Median year built1991
Closed under $300,00022%
Closed at $500,000 or more38%
Active listings today1606median asking $550,000

The 23% premium over the market median is mostly what these homes ARE, larger lots, bigger footprints, newer builds, not a price tag on the feature itself. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did acreage homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Delaware113$540,000
Lancaster106$414,500
Westerville87$505,000Westerville guide
Powell70$572,500Powell guide
Logan67$560,000
Mount Vernon63$412,000
Newark61$396,000
Marysville57$460,000
Sunbury53$625,000Sunbury guide
Columbus50$430,500
Johnstown48$627,000
Mansfield48$410,000

By ZIP code: 43015 (113), 43130 (106), 43065 (70), 43050 (63), 43040 (57), 43082 (56), 43055 (53), 43062 (53).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for acreage homes in Central Ohio?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about acreage homes

How much do acreage homes cost in Central Ohio?

The median 2026 sale was $425,000 across 2,808 closings through September 28, 2026, against $345,000 for every residential closing in the region. 22% closed under $300,000 and 38% at $500,000 or more.

Where are acreage homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Delaware (113), Lancaster (106), Westerville (87), Powell (70), Logan (67), Mount Vernon (63).

How fast do acreage homes sell?

A median of 15 days from list to contract, against 11 for the whole market. Right now 1606 are listed, at a median asking price of $550,000.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.