Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Mount Vernon

Homes on an Acre or More in Mount Vernon

63 acreage homes closed in Mount Vernon in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 26.6% of every sale in town, at a median of $412,000. The comparison that matters is Mount Vernon itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

63closings, 2026 YTD
$412,000median sale price
20median days on market
37on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Mount Vernon

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Mount Vernon closings
Median sale price$412,000$257,000
Median price per square foot$228$184
Median days on market2015
Median year built1984
Closed under $300,00019%
Closed at $500,000 or more29%
Active listings today37median asking $485,000

These homes cleared 60% above the Mount Vernon median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where this sits

ZIP codes with these sales: 43050. School districts serving Mount Vernon: Mount Vernon City School District. All acreage homes across Central Ohio: Homes on an Acre or More.

Looking for acreage homes in Mount Vernon?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Mount Vernon?

A median of $412,000 across 63 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $257,000 for all Mount Vernon closings. 19% closed under $300,000 and 29% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Mount Vernon?

Median 20 days from list to contract, against 15 for the town as a whole. 37 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $485,000.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.