Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Columbus

Homes on an Acre or More in Columbus

50 acreage homes closed in Columbus in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 0.8% of every sale in town, at a median of $430,500. The comparison that matters is Columbus itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

50closings, 2026 YTD
$430,500median sale price
18median days on market
27on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Columbus

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Columbus closings
Median sale price$430,500$285,000
Median price per square foot$247$207
Median days on market1810
Median year built1964
Closed under $300,00032%
Closed at $500,000 or more40%
Active listings today27median asking $349,800

These homes cleared 51% above the Columbus median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Looking for acreage homes in Columbus?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Columbus?

A median of $430,500 across 50 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $285,000 for all Columbus closings. 32% closed under $300,000 and 40% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Columbus?

Median 18 days from list to contract, against 10 for the town as a whole. 27 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $349,800.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.