Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Delaware

Homes on an Acre or More in Delaware

113 acreage homes closed in Delaware in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 15.5% of every sale in town, at a median of $540,000. The comparison that matters is Delaware itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

113closings, 2026 YTD
$540,000median sale price
8median days on market
48on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Delaware

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Delaware closings
Median sale price$540,000$439,900
Median price per square foot$260$217
Median days on market814
Median year built1995
Closed under $300,00014%
Closed at $500,000 or more56%
Active listings today48median asking $686,650

These homes cleared 23% above the Delaware median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Looking for acreage homes in Delaware?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Delaware?

A median of $540,000 across 113 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $439,900 for all Delaware closings. 14% closed under $300,000 and 56% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Delaware?

Median 8 days from list to contract, against 14 for the town as a whole. 48 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $686,650.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.