Central Ohio · City Markets · Delaware County

Lewis Center, Ohio housing market

322 homes closed in Lewis Center in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $528,750, with the middle half of sales between $435,000 and $668,000. 109 homes are on the market today against a pace of 35.8 closings a month, 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

322closings, 2026 YTD
$528,750median sale price
9median days on market
3months of supply

What sold in Lewis Center in 2026, and for how much

MeasureLewis CenterAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$528,750$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$435,000 to $668,000
Median price per square foot$233
Median days on market911
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 45 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.2%
Sales that closed above asking28%
New construction share of closings16%
Median year built2004
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more6% / 62%

Lewis Center runs 53% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Lewis Center right now

Active listings109median asking $599,900
Pending or contingent72under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace35.8 a month2026 average
Months of supply3active divided by pace

See all 76 Lewis Center homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (5), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (21), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (39), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (11), homes with a pool (13), waterfront, lake and pond homes (7), homes with a first-floor primary suite (10), homes with an in-law suite (13), ranch and one-story homes (10), homes with a finished basement (33).

Buying or selling in Lewis Center?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Lewis Center market

What is the median home price in Lewis Center, Ohio?

$528,750 across 322 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $435,000 to $668,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Lewis Center a buyer's or seller's market right now?

109 homes are active and the town has been closing about 35.8 a month, which is 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 99.2% of their original asking price and 28% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Lewis Center?

Median 9 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 45 or more.

Which school districts serve Lewis Center?

Closings in Lewis Center this year fell in Olentangy Local School District (5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.