Central Ohio ยท Counties

Delaware County, Ohio

2,444 homes closed in Delaware County so far in 2026 at a median of $525,000, a median 13 days on market. This is the county as the MLS records it, then the cities, ZIP codes and school districts inside it, each with its own page.

305 homes for sale in Delaware County right now, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours: homes under $250,000 (8), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (93), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (160), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (44), homes with a pool (42), waterfront, lake and pond homes (30). By town: Powell (144), Lewis Center (76), Westerville (66), Dublin (19).

2,444closings, 2026 YTD
$525,000median sale price
13median days on market
997active listings now

What did homes in Delaware County sell for in 2026?

MeasureValueBasis
Closed sales2,444MLS closings Jan 1 to Sep 28, 2026, residential
Median sale price$525,000every closing above
Median days on market13list to contract
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$410,700 to $675,000half of all closings landed in this band
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 50 daysa quarter sold faster, a quarter slower
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.7%25% closed above asking
Closed under $300,0007%share of closings
Closed at $500,000 or more55%share of closings
Active listings today997median asking $572,000

Where in Delaware County are the sales?

Mailing cities carrying the volume: Delaware, Powell, Lewis Center, Westerville. Town guides: Powell, Lewis Center, Westerville.

ZIPCitiesClosingsMedian sale
43015Delaware727$439,900
43065Powell588$537,500
43035Lewis Center322$528,750
43082Westerville321$550,000
43017Dublin412$614,950

Which school districts are in Delaware County?

What the spread says: half of everything that closed here landed between $410,700 and $675,000, so a house priced outside that band is competing with a much smaller pool of buyers. The fastest quarter of sales went under contract in 4 days or less, and 25% closed above the original asking price, which is what a well-priced first weekend looks like. The slowest quarter sat 50 days or more; that is where the price cuts live.

Districts cross county lines. The county parcel record is the authority for any specific address.

Questions people ask about Delaware County

What is the median home price in Delaware County?

$525,000 across 2,444 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026. 7% closed under $300,000 and 55% at $500,000 or more.

Where in Delaware County are homes selling?

By mailing city: Delaware, Powell, Lewis Center, Westerville. By ZIP: 43015, 43065, 43035, 43082, 43074. Each ZIP with enough sales has its own page linked below.

How long do homes take to sell in Delaware County?

A median of 13 days from list to contract for 2026 closings.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through 2026-09-28. Aggregates only.