Central Ohio · City Markets · Delaware County

Delaware, Ohio housing market

727 homes closed in Delaware in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $439,900, with the middle half of sales between $345,000 and $588,000. 338 homes are on the market today against a pace of 80.8 closings a month, 4.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

727closings, 2026 YTD
$439,900median sale price
14median days on market
4.2months of supply

What sold in Delaware in 2026, and for how much

MeasureDelawareAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$439,900$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$345,000 to $588,000
Median price per square foot$217
Median days on market1411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 48 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.6%
Sales that closed above asking22%
New construction share of closings22%
Median year built2005
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more14% / 37%

Delaware runs 28% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Delaware right now

Active listings338median asking $470,000
Pending or contingent197under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace80.8 a month2026 average
Months of supply4.2active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Buying or selling in Delaware?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Delaware market

What is the median home price in Delaware, Ohio?

$439,900 across 727 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $345,000 to $588,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Delaware a buyer's or seller's market right now?

338 homes are active and the town has been closing about 80.8 a month, which is 4.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98.6% of their original asking price and 22% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Delaware?

Median 14 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 48 or more.

Which school districts serve Delaware?

Closings in Delaware this year fell in Olentangy Local School District (5 of 5 on the state report card), Delaware City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.