Central Ohio · Historic Homes Built Before 1940 · Delaware

Historic Homes Built Before 1940 in Delaware

59 pre-1940 homes closed in Delaware in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 8.1% of every sale in town, at a median of $320,000. The comparison that matters is Delaware itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

59closings, 2026 YTD
$320,000median sale price
13median days on market
51on the market now

Historic Homes Built Before 1940 versus all of Delaware

MeasureHistoric Homes Built Before 1940All Delaware closings
Median sale price$320,000$439,900
Median price per square foot$202$217
Median days on market1314
Median year built1901
Closed under $300,00044%
Closed at $500,000 or more12%
Active listings today51median asking $369,900

These homes cleared 27% under the Delaware median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Looking for pre-1940 homes in Delaware?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do pre-1940 homes cost in Delaware?

A median of $320,000 across 59 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $439,900 for all Delaware closings. 44% closed under $300,000 and 12% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do pre-1940 homes sell in Delaware?

Median 13 days from list to contract, against 14 for the town as a whole. 51 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $369,900.

How is "pre-1940 homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: year built 1940 or earlier. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.