Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Westerville, Ohio housing market

998 homes closed in Westerville in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $440,000, with the middle half of sales between $335,000 and $545,000. 305 homes are on the market today against a pace of 110.9 closings a month, 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

998closings, 2026 YTD
$440,000median sale price
6median days on market
2.8months of supply

What sold in Westerville in 2026, and for how much

MeasureWestervilleAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$440,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$335,000 to $545,000
Median price per square foot$228
Median days on market611
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 27 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking37%
New construction share of closings3%
Median year built1994
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more16% / 36%

Westerville runs 28% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Westerville right now

Active listings305median asking $450,000
Pending or contingent143under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace110.9 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.8active divided by pace

See all 196 Westerville homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (27), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (101), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (62), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (6), homes with a pool (41), waterfront, lake and pond homes (14), homes with a first-floor primary suite (20), homes with an in-law suite (14), ranch and one-story homes (28), homes with a finished basement (60).

Buying or selling in Westerville?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Westerville market

What is the median home price in Westerville, Ohio?

$440,000 across 998 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $335,000 to $545,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Westerville a buyer's or seller's market right now?

305 homes are active and the town has been closing about 110.9 a month, which is 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 37% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Westerville?

Median 6 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 27 or more.

Which school districts serve Westerville?

Closings in Westerville this year fell in Columbus City School District (2.5 of 5 on the state report card), Westerville City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Worthington City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card), Big Walnut Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.