Central Ohio ยท Counties

Franklin County, Ohio

11,075 homes closed in Franklin County so far in 2026 at a median of $330,000, a median 9 days on market. This is the county as the MLS records it, then the cities, ZIP codes and school districts inside it, each with its own page.

705 homes for sale in Franklin County right now, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours: homes under $250,000 (77), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (364), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (219), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (45), homes with a pool (142), waterfront, lake and pond homes (49). By town: Grove City (161), Westerville (130), Hilliard (130), Dublin (127).

11,075closings, 2026 YTD
$330,000median sale price
9median days on market
4347active listings now

What did homes in Franklin County sell for in 2026?

MeasureValueBasis
Closed sales11,075MLS closings Jan 1 to Sep 28, 2026, residential
Median sale price$330,000every closing above
Median days on market9list to contract
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$240,000 to $460,000half of all closings landed in this band
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 34 daysa quarter sold faster, a quarter slower
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.8%31% closed above asking
Closed under $300,00041%share of closings
Closed at $500,000 or more21%share of closings
Active listings today4347median asking $314,999

Where in Franklin County are the sales?

Mailing cities carrying the volume: Columbus, Grove City, Westerville, Hilliard. Town guides: Westerville.

ZIPCitiesClosingsMedian sale
43123Grove City832$356,000
43081Westerville678$395,000
43026Hilliard663$395,000
43207Columbus, Obetz475$225,000
43230Columbus, Gahanna472$359,450
43228Columbus430$284,250
43110Canal Winchester456$347,750
43204Columbus364$219,920

Which school districts are in Franklin County?

What the spread says: half of everything that closed here landed between $240,000 and $460,000, so a house priced outside that band is competing with a much smaller pool of buyers. The fastest quarter of sales went under contract in 3 days or less, and 31% closed above the original asking price, which is what a well-priced first weekend looks like. The slowest quarter sat 34 days or more; that is where the price cuts live.

Districts cross county lines. The county parcel record is the authority for any specific address.

Questions people ask about Franklin County

What is the median home price in Franklin County?

$330,000 across 11,075 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026. 41% closed under $300,000 and 21% at $500,000 or more.

Where in Franklin County are homes selling?

By mailing city: Columbus, Grove City, Westerville, Hilliard. By ZIP: 43123, 43081, 43026, 43207, 43230. Each ZIP with enough sales has its own page linked below.

How long do homes take to sell in Franklin County?

A median of 9 days from list to contract for 2026 closings.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through 2026-09-28. Aggregates only.