Central Ohio · City Markets · Delaware County

Powell, Ohio housing market

588 homes closed in Powell in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $537,500, with the middle half of sales between $425,000 and $682,500. 225 homes are on the market today against a pace of 65.3 closings a month, 3.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

588closings, 2026 YTD
$537,500median sale price
13median days on market
3.4months of supply

What sold in Powell in 2026, and for how much

MeasurePowellAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$537,500$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$425,000 to $682,500
Median price per square foot$239
Median days on market1311
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 59 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.3%
Sales that closed above asking26%
New construction share of closings20%
Median year built2004
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more4% / 57%

Powell runs 56% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Powell right now

Active listings225median asking $555,000
Pending or contingent128under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace65.3 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.4active divided by pace

See all 151 Powell homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes $250,000 to $500,000 (66), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (68), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (17), homes with a pool (17), waterfront, lake and pond homes (17), homes with a first-floor primary suite (23), homes with an in-law suite (9), ranch and one-story homes (26), homes with a finished basement (50), homes with a walk-out basement (14).

Buying or selling in Powell?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Powell market

What is the median home price in Powell, Ohio?

$537,500 across 588 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $425,000 to $682,500. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Powell a buyer's or seller's market right now?

225 homes are active and the town has been closing about 65.3 a month, which is 3.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98.3% of their original asking price and 26% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Powell?

Median 13 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 59 or more.

Which school districts serve Powell?

Closings in Powell this year fell in Olentangy Local School District (5 of 5 on the state report card), Dublin City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Worthington City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.