Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

New Albany, Ohio housing market

324 homes closed in New Albany in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $590,070, with the middle half of sales between $399,900 and $932,000. 102 homes are on the market today against a pace of 36 closings a month, 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

324closings, 2026 YTD
$590,070median sale price
7median days on market
2.8months of supply

What sold in New Albany in 2026, and for how much

MeasureNew AlbanyAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$590,070$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$399,900 to $932,000
Median price per square foot$252
Median days on market711
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 32 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99%
Sales that closed above asking23%
New construction share of closings7%
Median year built2004
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more10% / 63%

New Albany runs 71% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in New Albany right now

Active listings102median asking $697,450
Pending or contingent64under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace36 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.8active divided by pace

See all 71 New Albany homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (5), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (17), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (25), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (24), homes with a pool (17), waterfront, lake and pond homes (6), homes with a first-floor primary suite (12), homes with an in-law suite (3), ranch and one-story homes (8), homes with a finished basement (24).

Buying or selling in New Albany?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the New Albany market

What is the median home price in New Albany, Ohio?

$590,070 across 324 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $399,900 to $932,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is New Albany a buyer's or seller's market right now?

102 homes are active and the town has been closing about 36 a month, which is 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 99% of their original asking price and 23% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in New Albany?

Median 7 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 32 or more.

Which school districts serve New Albany?

Closings in New Albany this year fell in Gahanna-Jefferson City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.