Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Grove City, Ohio housing market

828 homes closed in Grove City in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $356,500, with the middle half of sales between $300,000 and $459,900. 260 homes are on the market today against a pace of 92 closings a month, 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

828closings, 2026 YTD
$356,500median sale price
8median days on market
2.8months of supply

What sold in Grove City in 2026, and for how much

MeasureGrove CityAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$356,500$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$300,000 to $459,900
Median price per square foot$205
Median days on market811
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 34 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.4%
Sales that closed above asking27%
New construction share of closings15%
Median year built2000
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more25% / 17%

Grove City runs 3% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Grove City right now

Active listings260median asking $382,710
Pending or contingent178under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace92 a month2026 average
Months of supply2.8active divided by pace

See all 161 Grove City homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (17), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (93), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (47), luxury homes over $1,000,000 (4), homes with a pool (30), waterfront, lake and pond homes (11), homes with a first-floor primary suite (11), homes with an in-law suite (8), ranch and one-story homes (32), homes with a finished basement (41).

Grove City, piece by piece

County: Franklin County. ZIP codes: 43123 (828). School districts: South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5).

Neighborhoods with enough sales to measure: Farmstead (58).

By feature in Grove City: condos and flats (119), homes on an acre or more (33), homes with a 3-car garage (83), new construction (127).

Related reading

Buying or selling in Grove City?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Grove City market

What is the median home price in Grove City, Ohio?

$356,500 across 828 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $300,000 to $459,900. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Grove City a buyer's or seller's market right now?

260 homes are active and the town has been closing about 92 a month, which is 2.8 months of supply, a seller's market by the usual six-month yardstick. Sellers took a median 99.4% of their original asking price and 27% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Grove City?

Median 8 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 34 or more.

Which school districts serve Grove City?

Closings in Grove City this year fell in South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.