Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Gahanna, Ohio housing market

64 homes closed in Gahanna in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $420,000, with the middle half of sales between $349,900 and $505,000. 39 homes are on the market today against a pace of 8 closings a month, 4.9 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

64closings, 2026 YTD
$420,000median sale price
6median days on market
4.9months of supply

What sold in Gahanna in 2026, and for how much

MeasureGahannaAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$420,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$349,900 to $505,000
Median price per square foot$219
Median days on market611
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 30 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking48%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1988
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more14% / 27%

Gahanna runs 22% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Gahanna right now

Active listings39median asking $364,999
Pending or contingent9under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace8 a month2026 average
Months of supply4.9active divided by pace

See all 23 Gahanna homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes $250,000 to $500,000 (18), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (3), homes with a pool (5), ranch and one-story homes (5), homes with a finished basement (7), homes with a fenced yard (5), homes with a screened porch or sunroom (4), homes with a pole barn or workshop (3), homes with a home office (8), homes with a new roof (4).

Buying or selling in Gahanna?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Gahanna market

What is the median home price in Gahanna, Ohio?

$420,000 across 64 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $349,900 to $505,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Gahanna a buyer's or seller's market right now?

39 homes are active and the town has been closing about 8 a month, which is 4.9 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 48% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Gahanna?

Median 6 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 30 or more.

Which school districts serve Gahanna?

Closings in Gahanna this year fell in Westerville City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Gahanna-Jefferson City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.