Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Canal Winchester, Ohio housing market

456 homes closed in Canal Winchester in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $347,750, with the middle half of sales between $280,000 and $422,950. 157 homes are on the market today against a pace of 50.7 closings a month, 3.1 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

456closings, 2026 YTD
$347,750median sale price
14median days on market
3.1months of supply

What sold in Canal Winchester in 2026, and for how much

MeasureCanal WinchesterAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$347,750$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$280,000 to $422,950
Median price per square foot$188
Median days on market1411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 47 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking25%
New construction share of closings16%
Median year built2003
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more31% / 11%

Canal Winchester runs 1% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Canal Winchester right now

Active listings157median asking $389,900
Pending or contingent91under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace50.7 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.1active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Canal Winchester, piece by piece

County: Franklin County. ZIP codes: 43110 (456). School districts: Columbus City School District (2.5 of 5), Pickerington Local School District (4.5 of 5), Groveport Madison Local School District (3.5 of 5), Canal Winchester Local School District (4 of 5).

By feature in Canal Winchester: condos and flats (78), homes on an acre or more (36), homes with a 3-car garage (34), new construction (73).

Related reading

Buying or selling in Canal Winchester?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Canal Winchester market

What is the median home price in Canal Winchester, Ohio?

$347,750 across 456 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $280,000 to $422,950. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Canal Winchester a buyer's or seller's market right now?

157 homes are active and the town has been closing about 50.7 a month, which is 3.1 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 25% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Canal Winchester?

Median 14 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 47 or more.

Which school districts serve Canal Winchester?

Closings in Canal Winchester this year fell in Columbus City School District (2.5 of 5 on the state report card), Pickerington Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Groveport Madison Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Canal Winchester Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.