Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Canal Winchester

Homes on an Acre or More in Canal Winchester

36 acreage homes closed in Canal Winchester in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 7.9% of every sale in town, at a median of $521,888. The comparison that matters is Canal Winchester itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

36closings, 2026 YTD
$521,888median sale price
26median days on market
21on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Canal Winchester

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Canal Winchester closings
Median sale price$521,888$347,750
Median price per square foot$235$188
Median days on market2614
Median year built1977
Closed under $300,00011%
Closed at $500,000 or more53%
Active listings today21median asking $624,900

These homes cleared 50% above the Canal Winchester median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where this sits

ZIP codes with these sales: 43110. School districts serving Canal Winchester: Columbus City School District, Pickerington Local School District, Groveport Madison Local School District. All acreage homes across Central Ohio: Homes on an Acre or More.

Related reading

Looking for acreage homes in Canal Winchester?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Canal Winchester?

A median of $521,888 across 36 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $347,750 for all Canal Winchester closings. 11% closed under $300,000 and 53% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Canal Winchester?

Median 26 days from list to contract, against 14 for the town as a whole. 21 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $624,900.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.