Central Ohio ยท Homes With

Historic Homes Built Before 1940

3,500 pre-1940 homes closed across Central Ohio in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 15.6% of every residential sale, at a median of $235,000. Defined by the MLS record, year built 1940 or earlier, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

3,500closings, 2026 YTD
$235,000median sale price
15median days on market
2071on the market now

What do pre-1940 homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureHistoric Homes Built Before 1940All Central Ohio closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 20263,50015.6% of the market
Median sale price$235,000$345,000
Median price per square foot$166$206
Median days on market1511
Median year built1913
Closed under $300,00066%
Closed at $500,000 or more14%
Active listings today2071median asking $244,900

These homes clear 32% under the market median, which says more about their size, age and location mix than about the feature. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did pre-1940 homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Columbus1349$312,000
Newark167$200,000
Lancaster160$206,750
Marion152$150,000
Mount Vernon94$224,250
Washington Court House61$180,300
Springfield60$160,000
Delaware59$320,000
Zanesville49$179,000
Circleville45$215,000
Chillicothe44$184,500
Marysville36$255,200

By ZIP code: 43206 (215), 43055 (165), 43130 (160), 43302 (152), 43204 (146), 43214 (104), 43207 (97), 43050 (94).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for pre-1940 homes in Central Ohio?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about pre-1940 homes

How much do pre-1940 homes cost in Central Ohio?

The median 2026 sale was $235,000 across 3,500 closings through September 28, 2026, against $345,000 for every residential closing in the region. 66% closed under $300,000 and 14% at $500,000 or more.

Where are pre-1940 homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Columbus (1349), Newark (167), Lancaster (160), Marion (152), Mount Vernon (94), Washington Court House (61).

How fast do pre-1940 homes sell?

A median of 15 days from list to contract, against 11 for the whole market. Right now 2071 are listed, at a median asking price of $244,900.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.