Central Ohio · Historic Homes Built Before 1940 · Columbus

Historic Homes Built Before 1940 in Columbus

1349 pre-1940 homes closed in Columbus in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 22.3% of every sale in town, at a median of $312,000. The comparison that matters is Columbus itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

1349closings, 2026 YTD
$312,000median sale price
13median days on market
923on the market now

Historic Homes Built Before 1940 versus all of Columbus

MeasureHistoric Homes Built Before 1940All Columbus closings
Median sale price$312,000$285,000
Median price per square foot$221$207
Median days on market1310
Median year built1920
Closed under $300,00047%
Closed at $500,000 or more24%
Active listings today923median asking $255,000

These homes cleared 9% above the Columbus median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Looking for pre-1940 homes in Columbus?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do pre-1940 homes cost in Columbus?

A median of $312,000 across 1349 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $285,000 for all Columbus closings. 47% closed under $300,000 and 24% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do pre-1940 homes sell in Columbus?

Median 13 days from list to contract, against 10 for the town as a whole. 923 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $255,000.

How is "pre-1940 homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: year built 1940 or earlier. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.