Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Worthington, Ohio housing market

130 homes closed in Worthington in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $491,360, with the middle half of sales between $398,750 and $600,000. 51 homes are on the market today against a pace of 14.4 closings a month, 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

130closings, 2026 YTD
$491,360median sale price
4median days on market
3.5months of supply

What sold in Worthington in 2026, and for how much

MeasureWorthingtonAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$491,360$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$398,750 to $600,000
Median price per square foot$284
Median days on market411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales2 and 23 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100.1%
Sales that closed above asking55%
New construction share of closings0%
Median year built1968
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more8% / 50%

Worthington runs 42% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Worthington right now

Active listings51median asking $380,000
Pending or contingent12under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace14.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.5active divided by pace

See all 30 Worthington homes for sale, live from the MLS and refreshed every six hours, or go straight to homes under $250,000 (5), homes $250,000 to $500,000 (15), homes $500,000 to $1,000,000 (9), homes with an in-law suite (4), ranch and one-story homes (3), homes with a finished basement (17), homes with a fenced yard (12), homes with a screened porch or sunroom (3), homes with a home office (14), homes with a new roof (8).

Worthington, piece by piece

Town guide: Worthington. County: Franklin County. ZIP codes: 43085 (130). School districts: Worthington City School District (4 of 5).

By feature in Worthington: condos and flats (26).

Related reading

Buying or selling in Worthington?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Worthington market

What is the median home price in Worthington, Ohio?

$491,360 across 130 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $398,750 to $600,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Worthington a buyer's or seller's market right now?

51 homes are active and the town has been closing about 14.4 a month, which is 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100.1% of their original asking price and 55% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Worthington?

Median 4 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 2 days or less; the slowest quarter took 23 or more.

Which school districts serve Worthington?

Closings in Worthington this year fell in Worthington City School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.