Central Ohio · City Markets · Perry County

Thornville, Ohio housing market

94 homes closed in Thornville in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $367,450, with the middle half of sales between $275,000 and $559,000. 48 homes are on the market today against a pace of 10.4 closings a month, 4.6 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

94closings, 2026 YTD
$367,450median sale price
14median days on market
4.6months of supply

What sold in Thornville in 2026, and for how much

MeasureThornvilleAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$367,450$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$275,000 to $559,000
Median price per square foot$230
Median days on market1411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 53 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median97.6%
Sales that closed above asking15%
New construction share of closings13%
Median year built1994
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more31% / 26%

Thornville runs 7% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Thornville right now

Active listings48median asking $447,450
Pending or contingent45under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace10.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply4.6active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Thornville, piece by piece

County: Perry County.

By feature in Thornville: homes on an acre or more (26).

Buying or selling in Thornville?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Thornville market

What is the median home price in Thornville, Ohio?

$367,450 across 94 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $275,000 to $559,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Thornville a buyer's or seller's market right now?

48 homes are active and the town has been closing about 10.4 a month, which is 4.6 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 97.6% of their original asking price and 15% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Thornville?

Median 14 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 53 or more.

Which school districts serve Thornville?

Confirm against the county parcel record.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.