Central Ohio · City Markets · Delaware County

Sunbury, Ohio housing market

190 homes closed in Sunbury in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $546,000, with the middle half of sales between $450,000 and $670,000. 109 homes are on the market today against a pace of 21.1 closings a month, 5.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

190closings, 2026 YTD
$546,000median sale price
24median days on market
5.2months of supply

What sold in Sunbury in 2026, and for how much

MeasureSunburyAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$546,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$450,000 to $670,000
Median price per square foot$233
Median days on market2411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 60 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.3%
Sales that closed above asking18%
New construction share of closings27%
Median year built2017
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more6% / 63%

Sunbury runs 58% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Sunbury right now

Active listings109median asking $560,000
Pending or contingent57under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace21.1 a month2026 average
Months of supply5.2active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Buying or selling in Sunbury?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Sunbury market

What is the median home price in Sunbury, Ohio?

$546,000 across 190 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $450,000 to $670,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Sunbury a buyer's or seller's market right now?

109 homes are active and the town has been closing about 21.1 a month, which is 5.2 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98.3% of their original asking price and 18% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Sunbury?

Median 24 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 60 or more.

Which school districts serve Sunbury?

Closings in Sunbury this year fell in Big Walnut Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.