Central Ohio · City Markets · Morrow County

Mount Gilead, Ohio housing market

86 homes closed in Mount Gilead in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $282,900, with the middle half of sales between $210,000 and $381,000. 58 homes are on the market today against a pace of 9.6 closings a month, 6 months of supply, leaning toward buyers. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

86closings, 2026 YTD
$282,900median sale price
30median days on market
6months of supply

What sold in Mount Gilead in 2026, and for how much

MeasureMount GileadAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$282,900$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$210,000 to $381,000
Median price per square foot$191
Median days on market3011
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales10 and 65 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median96.7%
Sales that closed above asking23%
New construction share of closings6%
Median year built1985
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more57% / 16%

Mount Gilead runs 18% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Mount Gilead right now

Active listings58median asking $467,450
Pending or contingent30under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace9.6 a month2026 average
Months of supply6active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Mount Gilead, piece by piece

County: Morrow County.

By feature in Mount Gilead: homes on an acre or more (31).

Buying or selling in Mount Gilead?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Mount Gilead market

What is the median home price in Mount Gilead, Ohio?

$282,900 across 86 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $210,000 to $381,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Mount Gilead a buyer's or seller's market right now?

58 homes are active and the town has been closing about 9.6 a month, which is 6 months of supply, leaning toward buyers. Sellers took a median 96.7% of their original asking price and 23% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Mount Gilead?

Median 30 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 10 days or less; the slowest quarter took 65 or more.

Which school districts serve Mount Gilead?

Confirm against the county parcel record.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.