Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Mount Gilead

Homes on an Acre or More in Mount Gilead

31 acreage homes closed in Mount Gilead in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 36% of every sale in town, at a median of $370,000. The comparison that matters is Mount Gilead itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

31closings, 2026 YTD
$370,000median sale price
27median days on market
22on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Mount Gilead

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Mount Gilead closings
Median sale price$370,000$282,900
Median price per square foot$214$191
Median days on market2730
Median year built1994
Closed under $300,00032%
Closed at $500,000 or more26%
Active listings today22median asking $493,499

These homes cleared 31% above the Mount Gilead median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where this sits

All acreage homes across Central Ohio: Homes on an Acre or More.

Looking for acreage homes in Mount Gilead?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Mount Gilead?

A median of $370,000 across 31 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $282,900 for all Mount Gilead closings. 32% closed under $300,000 and 26% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Mount Gilead?

Median 27 days from list to contract, against 30 for the town as a whole. 22 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $493,499.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.