Central Ohio · City Markets · Marion County

Marion, Ohio housing market

409 homes closed in Marion in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $185,000, with the middle half of sales between $135,000 and $266,000. 172 homes are on the market today against a pace of 45.4 closings a month, 3.8 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

409closings, 2026 YTD
$185,000median sale price
17median days on market
3.8months of supply

What sold in Marion in 2026, and for how much

MeasureMarionAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$185,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$135,000 to $266,000
Median price per square foot$139
Median days on market1711
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales5 and 49 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median97%
Sales that closed above asking21%
New construction share of closings1%
Median year built1956
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more81% / 2%

Marion runs 46% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Marion right now

Active listings172median asking $204,950
Pending or contingent117under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace45.4 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.8active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Marion, piece by piece

County: Marion County. ZIP codes: 43302 (409). School districts: Marion City School District (3 of 5).

By feature in Marion: homes on an acre or more (44), homes with a 3-car garage (27), historic homes built before 1940 (152).

Buying or selling in Marion?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Marion market

What is the median home price in Marion, Ohio?

$185,000 across 409 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $135,000 to $266,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Marion a buyer's or seller's market right now?

172 homes are active and the town has been closing about 45.4 a month, which is 3.8 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 97% of their original asking price and 21% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Marion?

Median 17 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 5 days or less; the slowest quarter took 49 or more.

Which school districts serve Marion?

Closings in Marion this year fell in Marion City School District (3 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.