Central Ohio · City Markets · Hocking County

Logan, Ohio housing market

137 homes closed in Logan in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $310,000, with the middle half of sales between $210,000 and $560,000. 161 homes are on the market today against a pace of 15.2 closings a month, 10.6 months of supply, leaning toward buyers. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

137closings, 2026 YTD
$310,000median sale price
20median days on market
10.6months of supply

What sold in Logan in 2026, and for how much

MeasureLoganAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$310,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$210,000 to $560,000
Median price per square foot$199
Median days on market2011
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 51 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median96.9%
Sales that closed above asking17%
New construction share of closings5%
Median year built1996
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more46% / 27%

Logan runs 10% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Logan right now

Active listings161median asking $429,000
Pending or contingent67under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace15.2 a month2026 average
Months of supply10.6active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Logan, piece by piece

County: Hocking County. School districts: Logan Hocking Local School District (3.5 of 5).

By feature in Logan: homes on an acre or more (67), historic homes built before 1940 (27).

Buying or selling in Logan?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Logan market

What is the median home price in Logan, Ohio?

$310,000 across 137 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $210,000 to $560,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Logan a buyer's or seller's market right now?

161 homes are active and the town has been closing about 15.2 a month, which is 10.6 months of supply, leaning toward buyers. Sellers took a median 96.9% of their original asking price and 17% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Logan?

Median 20 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 51 or more.

Which school districts serve Logan?

Closings in Logan this year fell in Logan Hocking Local School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.