Central Ohio · City Markets · Licking County

Heath, Ohio housing market

109 homes closed in Heath in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $293,000, with the middle half of sales between $229,900 and $398,940. 45 homes are on the market today against a pace of 12.1 closings a month, 3.7 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

109closings, 2026 YTD
$293,000median sale price
8median days on market
3.7months of supply

What sold in Heath in 2026, and for how much

MeasureHeathAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$293,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$229,900 to $398,940
Median price per square foot$200
Median days on market811
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 44 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98%
Sales that closed above asking22%
New construction share of closings6%
Median year built1992
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more52% / 8%

Heath runs 15% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Heath right now

Active listings45median asking $329,900
Pending or contingent20under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace12.1 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.7active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Heath, piece by piece

County: Licking County.

Buying or selling in Heath?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Heath market

What is the median home price in Heath, Ohio?

$293,000 across 109 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $229,900 to $398,940. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Heath a buyer's or seller's market right now?

45 homes are active and the town has been closing about 12.1 a month, which is 3.7 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98% of their original asking price and 22% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Heath?

Median 8 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 44 or more.

Which school districts serve Heath?

Confirm against the county parcel record.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.