Central Ohio ยท Counties

Licking County, Ohio

1,546 homes closed in Licking County so far in 2026 at a median of $342,950, a median 11 days on market. This is the county as the MLS records it, then the cities, ZIP codes and school districts inside it, each with its own page.

1,546closings, 2026 YTD
$342,950median sale price
11median days on market
714active listings now

What did homes in Licking County sell for in 2026?

MeasureValueBasis
Closed sales1,546MLS closings Jan 1 to Sep 28, 2026, residential
Median sale price$342,950every closing above
Median days on market11list to contract
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$245,000 to $445,000half of all closings landed in this band
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 43 daysa quarter sold faster, a quarter slower
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.2%29% closed above asking
Closed under $300,00039%share of closings
Closed at $500,000 or more17%share of closings
Active listings today714median asking $390,000

Where in Licking County are the sales?

Mailing cities carrying the volume: Newark, Pataskala, Granville, Heath.

ZIPCitiesClosingsMedian sale
43055Newark538$259,450
43062Pataskala, Etna311$390,000
43068Reynoldsburg461$297,981

Which school districts are in Licking County?

  • Newark City School District: 27% of the county's 2026 closings (424)
  • Southwest Licking Local School District: 19% of the county's 2026 closings (293)
  • Lakewood Local School District: 9% of the county's 2026 closings (143)
  • Granville Exempted Village School District: 8% of the county's 2026 closings (124)
  • Johnstown Monroe Local School District: 6% of the county's 2026 closings (95)

What the spread says: half of everything that closed here landed between $245,000 and $445,000, so a house priced outside that band is competing with a much smaller pool of buyers. The fastest quarter of sales went under contract in 3 days or less, and 29% closed above the original asking price, which is what a well-priced first weekend looks like. The slowest quarter sat 43 days or more; that is where the price cuts live.

Districts cross county lines. The county parcel record is the authority for any specific address.

Questions people ask about Licking County

What is the median home price in Licking County?

$342,950 across 1,546 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026. 39% closed under $300,000 and 17% at $500,000 or more.

Where in Licking County are homes selling?

By mailing city: Newark, Pataskala, Granville, Heath. By ZIP: 43055, 43062, 43023, 43056, 43068. Each ZIP with enough sales has its own page linked below.

How long do homes take to sell in Licking County?

A median of 11 days from list to contract for 2026 closings.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through 2026-09-28. Aggregates only.