Central Ohio · City Markets · Franklin County

Galloway, Ohio housing market

290 homes closed in Galloway in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $325,000, with the middle half of sales between $282,900 and $379,900. 118 homes are on the market today against a pace of 32.2 closings a month, 3.7 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

290closings, 2026 YTD
$325,000median sale price
7median days on market
3.7months of supply

What sold in Galloway in 2026, and for how much

MeasureGallowayAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$325,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$282,900 to $379,900
Median price per square foot$208
Median days on market711
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 36 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking37%
New construction share of closings16%
Median year built1998
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more39% / 4%

Galloway runs 6% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Galloway right now

Active listings118median asking $364,900
Pending or contingent59under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace32.2 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.7active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Galloway, piece by piece

County: Franklin County. ZIP codes: 43119 (290). School districts: South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5), Hilliard City School District (4.5 of 5).

By feature in Galloway: new construction (45).

Related reading

Buying or selling in Galloway?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Galloway market

What is the median home price in Galloway, Ohio?

$325,000 across 290 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $282,900 to $379,900. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Galloway a buyer's or seller's market right now?

118 homes are active and the town has been closing about 32.2 a month, which is 3.7 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 37% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Galloway?

Median 7 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 36 or more.

Which school districts serve Galloway?

Closings in Galloway this year fell in South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Hilliard City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.