Central Ohio · New Construction · Columbus

New Construction in Columbus

216 new-construction homes closed in Columbus in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 3.6% of every sale in town, at a median of $351,302. The comparison that matters is Columbus itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

216closings, 2026 YTD
$351,302median sale price
32median days on market
118on the market now

New Construction versus all of Columbus

MeasureNew ConstructionAll Columbus closings
Median sale price$351,302$285,000
Median price per square foot$207$207
Median days on market3210
Median year built2025
Closed under $300,00025%
Closed at $500,000 or more31%
Active listings today118median asking $439,450

These homes cleared 23% above the Columbus median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Looking for new-construction homes in Columbus?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do new-construction homes cost in Columbus?

A median of $351,302 across 216 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $285,000 for all Columbus closings. 25% closed under $300,000 and 31% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do new-construction homes sell in Columbus?

Median 32 days from list to contract, against 10 for the town as a whole. 118 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $439,450.

How is "new-construction homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: the MLS New Construction flag. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.