Central Ohio ยท Homes With

New Construction

1,962 new-construction homes closed across Central Ohio in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 8.8% of every residential sale, at a median of $483,958. Defined by the MLS record, the MLS New Construction flag, not by a listing description. Here is what they sold for, how fast, where, and what is on the market today.

1,962closings, 2026 YTD
$483,958median sale price
41median days on market
1043on the market now

What do new-construction homes sell for versus the rest of the market?

MeasureNew ConstructionAll Central Ohio closings
Closed sales, Jan 1 to Sep 28, 20261,9628.8% of the market
Median sale price$483,958$345,000
Median price per square foot$213$206
Median days on market4111
Median year built2026
Closed under $300,0007%
Closed at $500,000 or more45%
Active listings today1043median asking $489,030

The 40% premium over the market median is mostly what these homes ARE, larger lots, bigger footprints, newer builds, not a price tag on the feature itself. A feature never prices a house by itself. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where did new-construction homes sell in 2026?

CityClosingsMedian saleGuide
Columbus216$351,302
Plain City209$589,900
Delaware160$547,698
Grove City127$518,810
Powell117$488,800Powell guide
Hilliard78$617,382
Pickerington76$562,943
Canal Winchester73$425,795
Galena61$513,900Galena guide
Marysville55$480,890
Sunbury52$575,384Sunbury guide
Lewis Center52$619,390Lewis Center guide

By ZIP code: 43064 (209), 43015 (160), 43123 (127), 43065 (117), 43026 (78), 43147 (76), 43110 (73), 43228 (65).

Cities with at least five closings. Mailing city, not municipal boundary. Towns with 25 or more closings link to their own page for this feature.

Looking for new-construction homes in Central Ohio?

Tell me the towns and the budget and I will run the search on the MLS fields above, not on listing adjectives, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for. Selling one? Ask what it would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about new-construction homes

How much do new-construction homes cost in Central Ohio?

The median 2026 sale was $483,958 across 1,962 closings through September 28, 2026, against $345,000 for every residential closing in the region. 7% closed under $300,000 and 45% at $500,000 or more.

Where are new-construction homes selling?

By mailing city this year: Columbus (216), Plain City (209), Delaware (160), Grove City (127), Powell (117), Hilliard (78).

How fast do new-construction homes sell?

A median of 41 days from list to contract, against 11 for the whole market. Right now 1043 are listed, at a median asking price of $489,030.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only. See every category at homes with, or browse by ZIP, county or school district.