Central Ohio · Homes on an Acre or More · Zanesville

Homes on an Acre or More in Zanesville

36 acreage homes closed in Zanesville in 2026 through September 28, 2026, 20.6% of every sale in town, at a median of $352,500. The comparison that matters is Zanesville itself, not the region, so that is what sits beside every number here.

91 homes on an acre or more for sale in the region right now, live from the MLS with photos, refreshed every six hours.

36closings, 2026 YTD
$352,500median sale price
28median days on market
23on the market now

Homes on an Acre or More versus all of Zanesville

MeasureHomes on an Acre or MoreAll Zanesville closings
Median sale price$352,500$259,000
Median price per square foot$200$172
Median days on market2824
Median year built1988
Closed under $300,00028%
Closed at $500,000 or more25%
Active listings today23median asking $399,000

These homes cleared 36% above the Zanesville median. That gap is size, age and lot as much as the feature. Send me the address and I will pull the comparables that actually apply.

Where this sits

All acreage homes across Central Ohio: Homes on an Acre or More.

Looking for acreage homes in Zanesville?

Tell me the budget and I will run the search on the MLS field, not the adjective, and check the parcel record on anything you want to see. Call or text 937-239-2919, or tell me what you are looking for.

Start the search

Questions people ask

How much do acreage homes cost in Zanesville?

A median of $352,500 across 36 closings between January 1 and September 28, 2026, against $259,000 for all Zanesville closings. 28% closed under $300,000 and 25% at $500,000 or more.

How fast do acreage homes sell in Zanesville?

Median 28 days from list to contract, against 24 for the town as a whole. 23 are on the market right now at a median asking price of $399,000.

How is "acreage homes" defined here?

By the MLS record: acreage of 1.0 or more. Not by a listing description, so the count is reproducible.

Data: MLS closings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only.