Central Ohio · City Markets · Fairfield County

Pickerington, Ohio housing market

503 homes closed in Pickerington in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $432,531, with the middle half of sales between $365,000 and $512,900. 194 homes are on the market today against a pace of 55.9 closings a month, 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

503closings, 2026 YTD
$432,531median sale price
7median days on market
3.5months of supply

What sold in Pickerington in 2026, and for how much

MeasurePickeringtonAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$432,531$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$365,000 to $512,900
Median price per square foot$194
Median days on market711
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 34 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median100%
Sales that closed above asking31%
New construction share of closings15%
Median year built2000
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more9% / 28%

Pickerington runs 25% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Pickerington right now

Active listings194median asking $495,000
Pending or contingent106under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace55.9 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.5active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Buying or selling in Pickerington?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Pickerington market

What is the median home price in Pickerington, Ohio?

$432,531 across 503 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $365,000 to $512,900. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Pickerington a buyer's or seller's market right now?

194 homes are active and the town has been closing about 55.9 a month, which is 3.5 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 100% of their original asking price and 31% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Pickerington?

Median 7 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 34 or more.

Which school districts serve Pickerington?

Closings in Pickerington this year fell in Pickerington Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card), Canal Winchester Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.