Central Ohio · City Markets · Pickaway County

Orient, Ohio housing market

65 homes closed in Orient in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $340,000, with the middle half of sales between $265,000 and $435,000. 27 homes are on the market today against a pace of 7.2 closings a month, 3.8 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

65closings, 2026 YTD
$340,000median sale price
10median days on market
3.8months of supply

What sold in Orient in 2026, and for how much

MeasureOrientAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$340,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$265,000 to $435,000
Median price per square foot$202
Median days on market1011
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales3 and 31 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median98.2%
Sales that closed above asking38%
New construction share of closings2%
Median year built1989
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more42% / 14%

Orient runs 1% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Orient right now

Active listings27median asking $431,000
Pending or contingent19under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace7.2 a month2026 average
Months of supply3.8active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Orient, piece by piece

County: Pickaway County. School districts: South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5), Teays Valley Local School District (4 of 5).

Buying or selling in Orient?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Orient market

What is the median home price in Orient, Ohio?

$340,000 across 65 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $265,000 to $435,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Orient a buyer's or seller's market right now?

27 homes are active and the town has been closing about 7.2 a month, which is 3.8 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 98.2% of their original asking price and 38% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Orient?

Median 10 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 3 days or less; the slowest quarter took 31 or more.

Which school districts serve Orient?

Closings in Orient this year fell in South-Western City School District (3.5 of 5 on the state report card), Teays Valley Local School District (4 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.