Central Ohio · City Markets · Madison County

London, Ohio housing market

176 homes closed in London in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $332,450, with the middle half of sales between $250,000 and $398,942. 59 homes are on the market today against a pace of 19.6 closings a month, 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

176closings, 2026 YTD
$332,450median sale price
16median days on market
3months of supply

What sold in London in 2026, and for how much

MeasureLondonAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$332,450$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$250,000 to $398,942
Median price per square foot$187
Median days on market1611
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 50 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99.6%
Sales that closed above asking23%
New construction share of closings15%
Median year built1982
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more39% / 9%

London runs 4% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in London right now

Active listings59median asking $399,900
Pending or contingent35under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace19.6 a month2026 average
Months of supply3active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

London, piece by piece

County: Madison County. School districts: Jonathan Alder Local School District (4.5 of 5).

By feature in London: homes on an acre or more (27), homes with a 3-car garage (25), historic homes built before 1940 (34), new construction (26).

Buying or selling in London?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the London market

What is the median home price in London, Ohio?

$332,450 across 176 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $250,000 to $398,942. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is London a buyer's or seller's market right now?

59 homes are active and the town has been closing about 19.6 a month, which is 3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 99.6% of their original asking price and 23% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in London?

Median 16 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 50 or more.

Which school districts serve London?

Closings in London this year fell in Jonathan Alder Local School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.