Central Ohio · City Markets · Knox County

Howard, Ohio housing market

125 homes closed in Howard in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $375,000, with the middle half of sales between $290,000 and $460,000. 74 homes are on the market today against a pace of 13.9 closings a month, 5.3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

125closings, 2026 YTD
$375,000median sale price
22median days on market
5.3months of supply

What sold in Howard in 2026, and for how much

MeasureHowardAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$375,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$290,000 to $460,000
Median price per square foot$243
Median days on market2211
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales8 and 58 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median96.8%
Sales that closed above asking19%
New construction share of closings14%
Median year built2001
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more30% / 22%

Howard runs 9% above the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Howard right now

Active listings74median asking $399,900
Pending or contingent32under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace13.9 a month2026 average
Months of supply5.3active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Howard, piece by piece

County: Knox County. School districts: Mount Vernon City School District (4.5 of 5).

Buying or selling in Howard?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Howard market

What is the median home price in Howard, Ohio?

$375,000 across 125 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $290,000 to $460,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Howard a buyer's or seller's market right now?

74 homes are active and the town has been closing about 13.9 a month, which is 5.3 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 96.8% of their original asking price and 19% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Howard?

Median 22 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 8 days or less; the slowest quarter took 58 or more.

Which school districts serve Howard?

Closings in Howard this year fell in Mount Vernon City School District (4.5 of 5 on the state report card). The parcel record decides for a specific address.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.