Central Ohio · City Markets · Ross County

Chillicothe, Ohio housing market

165 homes closed in Chillicothe in 2026 through September 28, 2026, median $232,000, with the middle half of sales between $179,900 and $325,000. 81 homes are on the market today against a pace of 18.3 closings a month, 4.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Every number here is the MLS record, not an estimate.

165closings, 2026 YTD
$232,000median sale price
14median days on market
4.4months of supply

What sold in Chillicothe in 2026, and for how much

MeasureChillicotheAll of Central Ohio
Median sale price$232,000$345,000
Middle half of sales (25th to 75th percentile)$179,900 to $325,000
Median price per square foot$154
Median days on market1411
Fastest and slowest quarter of sales4 and 39 days
Sale price as % of original asking, median99%
Sales that closed above asking24%
New construction share of closings2%
Median year built1961
Closed under $300,000 / at $500,000 or more68% / 2%

Chillicothe runs 33% under the Central Ohio median. A town median describes the town. If you own or want a specific house here, send me the address and I will pull the sales that actually apply.

What is on the market in Chillicothe right now

Active listings81median asking $289,900
Pending or contingent27under contract, not yet closed
Closing pace18.3 a month2026 average
Months of supply4.4active divided by pace

Counts, not listings. The licensed listing feed is coming; until then the inventory is described in aggregate only.

Chillicothe, piece by piece

County: Ross County.

By feature in Chillicothe: homes on an acre or more (41), historic homes built before 1940 (44).

Buying or selling in Chillicothe?

Tell me the street and the budget and I will run the comparables that apply to that house, not the town average. Call or text 937-239-2919, tell me what you are looking for, or ask what yours would bring.

Start the search

Questions people ask about the Chillicothe market

What is the median home price in Chillicothe, Ohio?

$232,000 across 165 closings from January 1 to September 28, 2026. The middle half of sales ran $179,900 to $325,000. Central Ohio as a whole ran $345,000.

Is Chillicothe a buyer's or seller's market right now?

81 homes are active and the town has been closing about 18.3 a month, which is 4.4 months of supply, tight but not frantic. Sellers took a median 99% of their original asking price and 24% of sales closed above it.

How long does it take to sell a house in Chillicothe?

Median 14 days from list to contract in 2026. The fastest quarter of sales went in 4 days or less; the slowest quarter took 39 or more.

Which school districts serve Chillicothe?

Confirm against the county parcel record.

Data: MLS closings, pendings and active listings compiled by Adam Geuy, Blacktree Realty, through September 28, 2026. Aggregates only; refreshed monthly.